TERMS & CONDITIONS

General

This website, and by extension the GOLFWOD App, is owned and operated by GOLFWOD LTD. By using the website, its products, information, tips, advice or services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service and to use the website in accordance with these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy, our Refund Policy and any additional terms and conditions that may apply to specific sections of this website or to products and services available through this website. 

We reserve the right to change these Terms of Service or to impose new conditions on use of the website, at which point all users will be notified of such changes. The GOLFWOD LTD terms of service apply to all outlets, including but not limited to this website, the GOLFWOD App and social media.

Returns & Refund Policy - Digital Media:

All products sold on this website are non-refundable, due to the nature of the products being digital with significant value and the inability to actually 'return' a physical product. All subscriptions within the app can be managed at golfwod.swinguapps.com

Returns & Refund Policy - Merchandise and physical products:

We ask that before any returns are submitted or completed that you contact the GOLFWOD team via train@golf-wod.com.

Due to the nature of the product and our fulfilment capability, we use the policies from our fulfilment partners, they are as follows:

Printful only offers refunds for damaged or mislabeled products, not for buyer’s remorse. Please read all descriptions, including sizing, before purchase and contact the GOLFWOD Team if you have an questions based on this. The Team will also endeavour to help with returns for any reason, please contact train@golf-wod.com in this circumstance.

Notification for EU consumers:

According to Article 16(c) and (e) of the Directive 2011/83/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 October 2011 on consumer rights, the right of withdrawal may not be provided for:

1. the supply of goods that are made to the consumer's specifications or are clearly personalized;
2. sealed goods which were unsealed after delivery and thus aren't suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons, therefore Printful reserves rights to refuse returns at its sole discretion.

This Policy shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the English language, regardless of any translations made for any purpose whatsoever.

Any claims for misprinted/damaged/defective items must be submitted within 4 weeks after the product has been received. For packages lost in transit, all claims must be submitted no later than 4 weeks after the estimated delivery date. Claims deemed an error on our part are covered at our expense.

If you notice an issue on the products or anything else on the order, please contact the team on train@golf-wod.com so we can further the problem report.

The return address is set by default to the Printful facility:

  • Packages sent out from our US and Mexico fulfillment centers are returned to our Charlotte facility. Its address: 11201 Ed Brown Rd, Charlotte, North Carolina, 28273.

  • Packages sent out from our Latvian facility are automatically returned to Lidostas parks, Marupes novads, Latvia LV-2167.

  • Packages sent out from our Spanish facility are automatically returned to Travessía Prat de la Riba, 91-95, 08849 Sant Climent de Llobregat, Barcelona, Spain.

  • Packages fulfilled by our partner facilities in Australia are returned to: 40 Tanimbla Street, Kedron, Queensland 4031, Australia (apparel orders); 338 Albert St, Brunswick VIC 3056, Australia (non-apparel orders).

GOLFWOD Privacy Policy

Our focus at GOLFWOD, Ltd (hereinafter “GOLFWOD”) is to help our clients reach their optimal physical potential on the golf course.  In order to accomplish that, it is necessary for GOLFWOD to obtain, store and use certain information from our clients.  The following privacy policy (hereinafter “Policy”), which applies to both the GOLFWOD website and GOLFWOD app, explains our information management practices, including what information we collect and how we use it.  

GOLFWOD’s information management practices are based on four fundamental tenets.  First, we limit our collection of information to only that which we believe will assist us in fulfilling our objective of providing practical and effective programming to GOLFWOD clients.  Second, all information provided by our clients will be treated as confidential. Third, we strive to keep client information secure at all times, and implement measures to prevent the misuse and unauthorized disclosure of client information.  Please be aware, however, that while we are constantly working to maintain confidentiality of information through industry recognized information practices and evolving security measures, it is not possible to guarantee a breach-proof  operation.  Accordingly, our fourth tenet is that in the event of a breach, we will act swiftly to mitigate potential for harm to our clients.  

What information does GOLFWOD collect and store?

GOLFWOD may request the following information from our clients:

  • Contact/Personal information, such as name, address, email, date of birth, IP address, phone number and employment information (e.g. job position and physical requirements).

  • General information about physical condition, ability or limitations, such as height, weight, past or current injuries, symptoms, diagnosis and whether you are currently under, or have recently been under medical care.

  • Financial information, including credit card, account or billing information will be collected to process payments. This information is not held by GOLFOWD as we use a third-party payment processor who securely captures and processes transactions. Our monthly payment plans also use a recurring card payment that is securely processed through a third-party payment processor.

  • Any information that is of use in developing golf or fitness programming on your behalf. This information might contain, but is not limited to: documentation uploaded or sent; multimedia (e.g. photographs, videos, etc.) uploaded or sent; email communications; notes made during communications that are relevant to fitness/golf training or performance (We do not record telephone conversations); and supporting documents that have been provided in the course of training or program development.

  • Such as other relevant research or pertinent information used to develop fitness and golf training programs.

How does GOLFWOD use the information I provide?

We use client-provided information in a variety of ways to develop and deliver training programming and services that cater to our clients’ needs.  We may use your personal information in the following specific ways:

  • Process payments you have made.

  • Collect payments from you.

  • Notify you of important changes to our services and policies.

  • Send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

  • Carry out contractual obligations.

  • Enable access to specific website or app services (for example the GOLFWOD app).

  • Improve the products and services we provide and to deliver a better website and app experience.

Client information is held securely on our systems for only as long as it is necessary to perform relevant activities, e.g. provide training services to clients. The periods in which we retain client information are reviewed regularly. We are statutorily obligated to maintain certain types of information (for example invoicing and payments) to ensure compliance with applicable laws.

In certain instances, we will use client-provided information to interact with clients about additional services that may be of interest to them.

Does GOLFWOD share my information, and if so, who has access to my information?

Like most modern companies operating through online platforms, GOLFWOD uses some third-party companies to assist in operating aspects of our business. These service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations only have access to the information necessary to deliver services they are hired to provide.  Because we utilize third-party companies, client-provided information may be transferred by or through these third-party companies outside of the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside of the U.K. and the European Union and potentially to countries that do not have specific laws that provide protection for personal data. GOLFWOD has taken steps to provide adequate data protection and we expect our third-party vendors to do the same.  Data processing agreements are in place to ensure third-party providers and suppliers do their utmost to keep your information safe and secure, and do not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

The following companies may be provided limited access to certain client-provided information:

  • Klaviyo, Privy and Shopify for the administration and provision of document and email services.

  • PayPal, Apple, Google and Stripe for the purposes of invoicing, payment processing and accounting.  When using our secure checkout process, your payment details are processed by a third-party provider who specializes in securely capturing and processing payment information. All payment processing vendors utilized by GOLFWOD must represent that payment information will be encrypted prior to entering into an agreement with GOLFWOD.  

Certain regulatory agencies and entities vested with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data and related practices,  may occasionally request information or perform investigations or audits for the purpose of determining compliance  with applicable law and regulation, to investigate alleged criminal activity or to protect, prosecute or govern legal rights. Requests for personal data will only be responded to where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable law.

GOLFWOD will not sell any of your personal information to third-parties and your information is never shared with third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit prior consent.

If you have any questions concerning GOLFWOD’s use of third-party companies, or access to your personal information in general, please do not hesitate to contact us.  Furthermore, if you believe that any third-party company has wrongfully or improperly used your personal information, please report this to us immediately.  Contact information is provided at the bottom of this Policy.  

Transfer of information outside of the UK or the EU.

Under certain circumstances, client-provided information may be transferred to countries outside of the U.K. and the European Union (EU). In the event that such a transfer occurs, GOLFWOD will strive to take all the necessary steps to safeguard your information; however, please be aware that countries outside of the U.K. and EU may have different or no data protection and privacy laws.  Where possible, GOLFWOD will require third-party data processors to include EC approved standard contract provisions as part of its agreement with GOLFWOD.  You may also be asked to consent to certain types of data transfers.  

Cookies: what are they, does GOLFWOD use them and how are they used?

Cookies are small text files or pieces of information that websites place on your device as you are browsing. Generally speaking, cookies are used to optimize your experience on the GOLFWOD website and app (e.g. saving your login information) and to cater services and products to your needs or wants as a client.  There are numerous types of cookies and they are typically classified based upon the purpose served, duration and provenance.  The following are typical types of cookies: session cookies, persistent cookies, first-party cookies, strictly necessary cookies, preference cookies, statistical cookies and marketing cookies.  Cookies can contain information about you, including personally identifiable information.  

GOLFWOD’s COOKIE POLICY: We use cookies to collect information about how our visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.  GOLFWOD, directly or through a third-party company, utilizes cookies to assess how people use our website and app. This information is analyzed and used to improve the functionality of our app and website. You may delete and/or disable cookies from being stored in your browser; however, doing so may result in decreased functionality of the website and app and a less personalized experience. Deletion or disablement of cookies can be accomplished through your browser’s settings/preferences menu.

GOLFWOD’s Cookie Policy applies only to the GOLFWOD app and website and does not apply to outside websites or apps linked on the GOLFWOD app or website.  If you click on a link that navigates you to another website, app or other online platform, we have no control of your experience. GOLFWOD cannot ensure the privacy of your information relative to your access of other websites, apps or online platforms and is responsible for the information management and cookie practices of third-party websites, apps or other online platforms.

GOLFWOD encourages you to use discretion when electing cookies preferences and to exercise caution when accessing external websites through links. 

GOLFWOD will not utilize cookies, except strictly necessary cookies, without your consent.    Prior to obtaining your consent, you will be provided access to accurate, reasonably specific information about the data each cookie tracks and its purpose.  If you do not understand the information provided, please do not accept the cookie.  You may contact us for further information before consenting.  Access to the GOLFWOD website or app is not conditioned upon acceptance of cookies; however, your experience may vary based upon which cookies, if any, you consent to.

You may withdraw or modify your consent to use of cookies at anytime. You can change your cookie preferences by clicking the “Cookies” link at the bottom of the GOLFWOD website mainpage. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.  Alternatively, you can contact us directly using the information contained at the conclusion of this Policy.  You may also adjust your cookie controls through your browser’s settings.  The following links are provided to assist you in adjusting your cookie controls:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.  To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org, or https://ico.org.uk/global/cookies.  You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your information. Your rights.  Access, rectification and erasure.

The following is general information and is not meant to, and shall not be construed as, offering legal advice.  If you have any questions concerning legal rights relative to your personal information, please consult a licensed, qualified attorney.  

Certain rights are afforded to individuals concerning their personal data. Controllers, as defined by applicable law, are responsible for fulfilling these rights.  These rights may include, but are not necessarily limited to the right of access to personal data, to portability of data, to restrict processing of personal data, to rectification/completion/amendment of personal data (e.g. to modify, update or complete contact information), to erasure of personal data (i.e. right to be forgotten), to object to the processing of personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with entities vested with authority to regulate, govern, supervise and/or enforce the law.  Where processing is based on consent, individuals have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

This Policy provides information concerning GOLFWOD’s information processing and management practices and you are encouraged to review the Policy periodically to stay informed and address any concerns you may have.  You also have the right to make certain specific requests and/or queries, including the right to request personal information held by us, to obtain confirmation that we process personal data about you, to obtain certain information about how process or maintain information and obtain information about why we process your personal data.  

If you have questions concerning how GOLFWOD addresses these rights, or if you would like to exercise any of these rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the information contained at the conclusion of the Policy.

How does GOLFWOD protect my personal information?

In addition to the measures, practices, procedures, methods, policies and activities discussed in the preceding paragraphs of the Policy, GOLFWOD maintains appropriate security, technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect client-provided information, including personally identifiable information.  These safeguards data encryption, data backup using secure file transfer protocols (SFTP), password protection policies and need-based limitations of access to systems containing your personal information. Clients are strongly advised to protect password and login details.  You are solely responsible for unauthorized access to your information resulting from your own failure to protect password and login details. Do not share login or password information.

How do I contact GOLFWOD concerning this Policy or my personal information?

If you have any queries concerning this Policy or GOLFWOD’s information management practices specific to your personal information, please contact us:

ADDRESS: 37 Dorrington Close, Pocklington, York, England, YO42 2GS

 

EMAIL: train@GOLF-WOD.com

 

This policy was last updated 7 January 2021.

Copyright / Intellectual Property / GDPR:

All the work, products sold and content displayed on this website is owned and copyrighted by GOLFWOD Ltd. The unauthorized reproduction or distribution of this copyrighted work is illegal. Any products purchased on this site, or information therein, must not be copied or shared in any way with any individuals other than the one who purchased it. GOLFWOD reserves the right to use any GOLFWOD related media created and shared by GOLFWOD users unless specifically requested not to. All personal data will be held securely and used in line with GDPR guidelines, your personal data will never be shared to any outside agency.

Disclaimer: 

By purchasing any of our products, following our content or engaging with us in anyway, you accept full responsibility and liability for any activities undertaken. As such, GOLFWOD LTD, its staff and anyone associated with the company cannot be held personably or legally responsible for any injuries, incidents or mis-use of the program. Our staff are on hand to help with anything you need so please don't hesitate to contact us for further information or any form of assistance. The information provided should never be seen as medical advice, nor should it replace any professional advice already in place. For any individual using the Junior protocols, please seek parental or professional guidance before any activity. In no event shall our liability exceed the price you paid for the product.

GOLFWOD LTD is based and operates within Great Britain - company number 12013074. All enquiries and contact should be made via the following:

GOLFWOD LTD

37 Dorrington Close, Pocklington, York, YO422GS, England.

Phone: +447860535107 

Email: Train@golf-wod.com

If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact the GOLFWOD Team.